Messages
[…] The issue was submitted to the jury on careful instructions by the learned trial judge and does not present a basis entitling the Pestinikases to post-trial relief. Affirmed.

The theory of the Commonwealth at trial was that the failure of the Pestinikases to fulfill the alleged civil contract to provide food, shelter, personal, and medical care to Mr. Kly was alone sufficient to support a finding of first and/or third degree murder. Section 301(6)(2) of the Crimes Code provides, in relevant part: Liability for the commission of any offense may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law. (emphasis added by the dissent; 18 Pa. C.S. § 301(6)(2))

The precise issue thus becomes whether the legislature intended that a "contractual duty" constitutes a "duty imposed by law" for purposes of ascertaining whether conduct is criminal.