Loading...

Messages

Proposals

Stuck in your homework and missing deadline? Get urgent help in $10/Page with 24 hours deadline

Get Urgent Writing Help In Your Essays, Assignments, Homeworks, Dissertation, Thesis Or Coursework & Achieve A+ Grades.

Privacy Guaranteed - 100% Plagiarism Free Writing - Free Turnitin Report - Professional And Experienced Writers - 24/7 Online Support

The work in process inventory account of a manufacturing corporation

14/10/2021 Client: muhammad11 Deadline: 2 Day

1. The Work-In-Process Inventory Account Of A Manufacturing Company Shows A Balance Of $3,000 At The End Of An Accounting Period.

1. The work-in-process inventory account of a manufacturing
company shows a balance of $3,000 at the end of an
accounting period. The job-cost sheets of the two incomplete
jobs show charges of $500 and $300 for direct
materials, and charges of $400 and $600 for direct labor.
From this information, it appears that the company is
using a predetermined overhead rate as a percentage of
direct labor costs. What percentage is the rate?

3,000 - (500+300) - (400+600) = 1,200 of overhead

1,200 overhead divided by the 1000 (400+600) of labor is 1.20. So the overhead rate is 120% of direct labor.

2. The break-even point in dollar sales for Rice Company is
$480,000 and the company’s contribution margin ratio
is 40 percent. If Rice Company desires a profit of
$84,000, how much would sales have to total?

contribution margin 40% / variable costs are 60% / break-even point $480,000

480,000 x 60% = $288,000 variable costs at break-even point
480,000 - 288,000 = $192,000 fixed costs

192,000 + 84,000 + 0.60x = x
276,000 = 0.40x
x = $690,000 sales needed

This means fixed costs are $288,000 and variable are 192,000.
Each marginal dollar in sales costs $.40 variable and 0 fixed, so MS=(84,000/.6)=140,000.

break even sales of 480,000 + marginal sales of 140,000 = 620,000.

Fixed costs are 288,000.
Variable costs are 620000*.4=248000.
Total costs are 536,000.
Profits are 620,000-536,000=84,000.

3. Williams Company’s direct labor cost is 25 percent of its
conversion cost. If the manufacturing overhead for the
last period was $45,000 and the direct material cost was
$25,000, how much is the direct labor cost?

60000 + 30000 = 90000 = 60% / 60 = 1500 = 1% x 100 = 150000 = 100% X .4 = 60000
The above solution is incorrect.
By definition, the conversion cost is the sum of the direct labor cost and the overhead.
Therefore, if we assume x is the conversion cost, then x = 0.4x + 60,000. The solution is conversion cost = 100,000. Hence, the direct labor cost = 40,000.
Note that the knowing the direct material cost is not necessary for the computation of the labor cost.I am really bad at math so i just have to think you are right on this one

4. Grading Company’s cash and cash equivalents consist of
cash and marketable securities. Last year the company’s
cash account decreased by $16,000 and its marketable
securities account increased by $22,000. Cash provided
by operating activities was $24,000. Net cash used for
financing activities was $20,000. Based on this information,
was the net cash flow from investing activities on
the statement of cash flows a net increase or decrease?
By how much?

Cash provided by operating activities = 24000
Cash used by financing activities = (20000)
Cash and cash equivalents net increase = 4000
Net increase/(decrease) in cash flow of investing activities = 21000 (because dollar difference between (10000) and 4000 is that of 21000 dollars, i.e., travelling from (10000) to 0 is first 10000 then from 1 to 11000, hence it makes up total of 21000.

5. Gladstone Footwear Corporation’s flexible budget cost
formula for supplies, a variable cost, is $2.82 per unit of
output. The company’s flexible budget performance report
for last month showed an $8,140 unfavorable spending
variance for supplies. During that month, 21,250 units
were produced. Budgeted activity for the month had
been 20,900 units. What is the actual cost per unit for
indirect materials?

Spending variance = (AP - SP) x AQ
Since the spending variance was $8,140 unfavorable we know that the actual price was more than the standard. We also have 3 known, spending variance, standard price, and actual quantity.
$8,140 U = (AP - 2.82) x 21,250 units.
Rearrange the formula, solve for AP to get 3.20305 or $3.20305 / unit.

6. Lyons Company consists of two divisions, A and B. Lyons
Company reported a contribution margin of $60,000 for
Division A, and had a contribution margin ratio of 30
percent in Division B, when sales in Division B were
$240,000. Net operating income for the company was
$22,000 and traceable fixed expenses were $45,000. How
much were Lyons Company’s common fixed expenses?

Divisions
Total A% B
Company
Sales $240,000*
Variable expenses $
Contribution margin $
Traceable fixed expenses $
Segment Margin $
Common fixed expenses $
Net operating income $

7. Atlantic Company produces a single product. For the most
recent year, the company’s net operating income computed
by the absorption costing method was $7,800, and its net
operating income computed by the variable costing method
was $10,500. The company’s unit product cost was $15
under variable costing and $24 under absorption costing.
If the ending inventory consisted of 1,460 units, how
many units must have been in the beginning inventory?

Difference in Operating Income of 2,700 unfavorable under Absorption, with fixed cost per unit of $9, means a 300 unit decrease in Ending Inventory. Beginning Inventory then was 1760 units.

8. Black Company uses the weighted-average method in its
process costing system. The company’s ending work-inprocess
inventory consists of 6,000 units, 75 percent
complete with respect to materials and 50 percent complete
with respect to labor and overhead. If the total
dollar value of the inventory is $80,000 and the cost per
equivalent unit for labor and overhead is $6.00, what is
the cost per equivalent unit for materials?

EU in Ending Work in Process - DM 6,000 x 75% = 4,500 / CC 6,000 x 50% = 3,000
Total WiP $80,000
CC 3,000 x $6 = $8,000
DM per EU = $62,000 / 4,500 = $13.7778 per EU

9. At Overland Company, maintenance cost is exclusively a
variable cost that varies directly with machine-hours. The
performance report for July showed that actual maintenance
costs totaled $11,315 and that the associated rate
variance was $146 unfavorable. If 7,300 machine-hours
were actually worked during July, what is the budgeted
maintenance cost per machine-hour?

10. The cost of goods sold in a retail store totaled $650,000.
Fixed selling and administrative expenses totaled $115,000
and variable selling and administrative expenses were
$420,000. If the store’s contribution margin totaled
$590,000, how much were the sales?

• The cost of goods sold in a retail store totaled $650,000. Fixed selling and administrative expenses totaled $115,000 and variable selling and administrative expenses were $420,000. If the store's contribution margin totaled $590,000, how much were the sales
Sales - Variable Costs = Contribution Marginsales=1,010,000+650000+115000=$1,190,000

11. Denny Corporation is considering replacing a technologically
obsolete machine with a new state-of-the-art
numerically controlled machine. The new machine would
cost $600,000 and would have a 10-year useful life.
Unfortunately, the new machine would have no salvage
value. The new machine would cost $20,000 per year to
operate and maintain, but would save $125,000 per year
in labor and other costs. The old machine can be sold
now for scrap for $50,000. What percentage is the simple
rate of return on the new machine rounded to the nearest
tenth of a percent? (Ignore income taxes in this problem.)

• Total Income gained = 50000 - 600000 + (125000 - 20000) * SPW = 0=>105000*SPW = 550000=>SPW = 5.2381=>((1+x)^10-1)/(1+x)^10x = 5.2381=>(1+x)^10 - 1 = 5.2381x(1+x)^10=>x = 0.139 = 13.9% approximately

take the units of the nos. as dollarssavings = $125,000maintenance per year = $20,000depreciation = 600000/100net profit = $45,000therefore investment = (600000+0)/2 = 300000rate of return = (45000/300000) * 100 =15%

12. Lounsberry Inc. regularly uses material O55P and currently
has in stock 375 liters of the material, for which it paid
$2,700 several weeks ago. If this were to be sold as is on
the open market as surplus material, it would fetch $6.35
per liter. New stocks of the material can be purchased
on the open market for $7.20 per liter, but it must be
purchased in lots of 1,000 liters. You’ve been asked to
determine the relevant cost of 900 liters of the material
to be used in a job for a customer. What is the relevant
cost of the 900 liters of material O55P?

cost if it is purchased new = 1000*6.90 =6900 surplus = 360+1000-800=560 surplus sold = 560*6.35= 3556 bought 360 lt cost =2484 total cost = 6900+2484-3556= 5828

13. Harwichport Company has a current ratio of 3.0 and
an acid-test ratio of 2.8. Current assets equal $210,000,
of which $5,000 consists of prepaid expenses. The
remainder of current assets consists of cash, accounts
receivable, marketable securities, and inventory. What
is the amount of Harwichport Company’s inventory?

• 210000/current liabilties = 3=> current liabilties = $70,000current ratio - acid ratio = inventories/current liabilities=> 3-2.8 = inventories/70,000=> inventories = $14,000

14. Tolla Company is estimating the following sales for the
first six months of next year:
January $350,000
February $300,000
March $320,000
April $410,000
May $450,000
June $470,000
Sales at Tolla are normally collected as 70 percent in the
month of sale, 25 percent in the month following the sale,
and the remaining 5 percent being uncollectible. Also, customers
paying in the month of sale are given a 2 percent
discount. Based on this information, how much cash
should Tolla expect to collect during the month of April?

• Tolla Company is estimating the following sales for the first six months of next year: January $350,000 February $300,000 March $320,000 April $410,000 May $450,000 June $470,000 Sales at Tolla are normally collected as 70 percent in the month of sale, 25 percent in the month following the sale, and remaining 5 percent being uncollectible. Also, customers paying in the month, of sale are given a 2 percent discount. Based on this information, how many cash should Tolla expect to co
Tolla expect to collect during the month of AprilCash collection in April = 410000*70%*98% + 320000*25% =$361260

15. Trauscht Corporation has provided the following data
from its activity-based costing system:
The company makes 360 units of product P23F a year,
requiring a total of 725 machine-hours, 85 orders, and 45
inspection-hours per year. The product’s direct materials
cost is $42.30 per unit and its direct labor cost is $14.55
per unit. The product sells for $132.10 per unit. According
to the activity-based costing system, what is the product
margin for product P23F?

16. Williams Company’s direct labor cost is 30 percent of its
conversion cost. If the manufacturing overhead for the
last period was $59,500 and the direct materials cost
was $37,000, what is the direct labor cost?

17. In a recent period, 13,000 units were produced, and there
was a favorable labor efficiency variance of $23,000.
If 40,000 labor-hours were worked and the standard
wage rate was $13 per labor-hour, what would be the
standard hours allowed per unit of output?

18. The balance in White Company’s work-in-process inventory
account was $15,000 on August 1 and $18,000 on
August 31. The company incurred $30,000 in direct labor
cost during August and requisitioned $25,000 in raw
materials (all direct material). If the sum of the debits to
the manufacturing overhead account total $28,000 for the
month, and if the sum of the credits totaled $30,000, then
was Finished Goods debited or credited? By how much?

19. A company has provided the following data:
Sales 4,000 units
Sales price $80 per unit
Variable cost $50 per unit
Fixed cost $30,000
If the dollar contribution margin per unit is increased
by 10 percent, total fixed cost is decreased by 15 percent,
and all other factors remain the same, will net operating
income increase or decrease? By how much?

20. For the current year, Paxman Company incurred
$175,000 in actual manufacturing overhead cost. The
manufacturing overhead account showed that overhead
was overapplied in the amount of $9,000 for the year.
If the predetermined overhead rate was $8.00 per
direct labor-hour, how many hours were worked
during the year?

Homework is Completed By:

Writer Writer Name Amount Client Comments & Rating
Instant Homework Helper

ONLINE

Instant Homework Helper

$36

She helped me in last minute in a very reasonable price. She is a lifesaver, I got A+ grade in my homework, I will surely hire her again for my next assignments, Thumbs Up!

Order & Get This Solution Within 3 Hours in $25/Page

Custom Original Solution And Get A+ Grades

  • 100% Plagiarism Free
  • Proper APA/MLA/Harvard Referencing
  • Delivery in 3 Hours After Placing Order
  • Free Turnitin Report
  • Unlimited Revisions
  • Privacy Guaranteed

Order & Get This Solution Within 6 Hours in $20/Page

Custom Original Solution And Get A+ Grades

  • 100% Plagiarism Free
  • Proper APA/MLA/Harvard Referencing
  • Delivery in 6 Hours After Placing Order
  • Free Turnitin Report
  • Unlimited Revisions
  • Privacy Guaranteed

Order & Get This Solution Within 12 Hours in $15/Page

Custom Original Solution And Get A+ Grades

  • 100% Plagiarism Free
  • Proper APA/MLA/Harvard Referencing
  • Delivery in 12 Hours After Placing Order
  • Free Turnitin Report
  • Unlimited Revisions
  • Privacy Guaranteed

6 writers have sent their proposals to do this homework:

George M.
Homework Guru
Best Coursework Help
Finance Homework Help
Instant Assignments
Accounting & Finance Specialist
Writer Writer Name Offer Chat
George M.

ONLINE

George M.

This project is my strength and I can fulfill your requirements properly within your given deadline. I always give plagiarism-free work to my clients at very competitive prices.

$30 Chat With Writer
Homework Guru

ONLINE

Homework Guru

This project is my strength and I can fulfill your requirements properly within your given deadline. I always give plagiarism-free work to my clients at very competitive prices.

$39 Chat With Writer
Best Coursework Help

ONLINE

Best Coursework Help

I have assisted scholars, business persons, startups, entrepreneurs, marketers, managers etc in their, pitches, presentations, market research, business plans etc.

$18 Chat With Writer
Finance Homework Help

ONLINE

Finance Homework Help

I reckon that I can perfectly carry this project for you! I am a research writer and have been writing academic papers, business reports, plans, literature review, reports and others for the past 1 decade.

$43 Chat With Writer
Instant Assignments

ONLINE

Instant Assignments

I am a PhD writer with 10 years of experience. I will be delivering high-quality, plagiarism-free work to you in the minimum amount of time. Waiting for your message.

$26 Chat With Writer
Accounting & Finance Specialist

ONLINE

Accounting & Finance Specialist

As an experienced writer, I have extensive experience in business writing, report writing, business profile writing, writing business reports and business plans for my clients.

$37 Chat With Writer

Let our expert academic writers to help you in achieving a+ grades in your homework, assignment, quiz or exam.

Similar Homework Questions

Which of the following statements is true of market segmentation - How to add frequency table on calculator - The sun - HEALTH POLICY - List of tone words - The Social Perspective - Crestron mercury firmware download - Reconciliation action plan template - Strict elimination diet recipes - Allowance for impairment of accounts receivable - Business process blueprint template - Marx supply uses a sales journal - Lab - Week 7 - Pearson vue south africa - Addressing a selection criteria - Music reading response - Jackson pollock lesson plan - Classification taxonomy worksheet answer key - Remainder term taylor series calculator - Aafia siddiqui background - Poor grammar and sentence skills can - Hia standard building contract victoria - Never cry wolf chapter summaries - Hill cipher encryption and decryption - Casino simulation game - Dream boogie by langston hughes theme - Https www jobinterviewtools com top10 thank you download - Agha shahid ali quotes - Case of the lovers gamble - Elementary statistics 4th edition answers - West kilbride primary school - Systems model of organizational accidents - Mccormack mccance 2010 person centred nursing - Documentation - Disss 222 - How to Segment a Market - Document on marketing business strategy. needs reworking - Omnia practice small heath - R6 - Essentials of lifespan development 5th edition with connect - Calibrate microphone windows 10 - How to calculate total factor productivity in excel - A bank's decision to give a customer a mortgage is an example of an unstructured decision. - Solid aluminum hydroxide reacts with nitric acid - 5 Ways to Find Easy Topic for Your Essay - Ellis crane hire perth - Notification of serious incident form si01 - Lección 1 lesson test answers - Discuss the following: 1. Based on your readings, do worldwide executives believe blockchain has the potential to radically change the future of organizations? - Application notice - rms licence appeal - How far did cyclone yasi travel - Kabash in the bible - How to start a reflection paper about a movie - Osha ppe toolbox talk - Corporate Finance HW - The boston beer company case study - Compound machines science olympiad - APA Format and 1200-1500 words - 1700 to 12 hour - Effect of temperature on crystal growth - Final written reflection - Kit duncan assistant dolly grip - 8.2 4.5 lab answers - Business ethics chapter 8 - A noun in a business rule translates to a(n) _____ in the data model. - Bosch hot water service agent - Busisness Software applications - What are the seed leaves that provide energy - 36 balmoral road leura - Question based on Organization leadership and decision making - Kurzweil 3000 version 13 - Solid mechanics assignment help - Management assignment - Life cycle of public health partnerships - Molar mass of co2 - Grand canyon university student teaching requirements - Adobe dtm cheat sheet - Discussion - CIS450 Discussion Mod 2: - Nacionaline dailes galerija kavine - Shprintze fiddler on the roof - Discussion - Successful licence suspension appeal - Report for experiment 15 forming and naming ionic compounds answers - NEED IN 8 HOURS or LESS - Prolog tutorial for artificial intelligence - Finkelman 2016 pp 111 116 - Discussion - Lake pontchartrain causeway traffic - Iphone upgrade program iphone 7 - Staffing in principles of management - Paper - Dave monaghan heat pump services - Physics study design vce - Transference and countertransference ppt - Australian football league share price - Glasdon mini ensign bollards - Effective group discussion 14th edition ebook - Cox sports pak channel list